Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

working holiday visas

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse



X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • working holiday visas

    How long do they last, three months? Can you get them without a degree? I'm English.


  • #2
    Re: working holiday visas

    http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/w_holiday/

    Read for yourself there.

    th

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: working holiday visas

      Thankyou. Can you just go for a holiday which isn't very long, like, a month or two without getting some kind of a visa? How long is the longest you can stay without a visa?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: working holiday visas

        Yes. UK citizens can get a 3 month visa exemption on arrival, known incorrectly as a tourist visa!

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: working holiday visas

          Can you be any age for that? How would you go about getting one, in the same way as a working holiday visa?

          (thankyou again!)

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: working holiday visas

            Just arrive in Japan.
            They (Immigration) will give you one as you arrive. It is a small stamp in your passport.
            Talk to a travel agent, they'll tell you how to get to Japan.

            it is totally different to a Working Holiday Visa, and is based upon a reciprocal agreement with the UK.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: working holiday visas

              And so with that you can't work at all, not even part-time?

              I imagine I wouldn't be able to find work anyway because I don't speak any Japanese. I'm considering doing a Linguistics with Japanese degree but to do that I'd have to spend a year there, so basically I want to check out the country to see whether I'd like it. This next year (I finish this year of college in a few months) is going to be my gap year and I want to travel during it, so it makes sense for me to go to Japan.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: working holiday visas

                You cannot legally work on a visa exemption.

                Good idea to look at Japan for a few months. As a student you could legally work part-time, and support yourself that way, but you would have to be a bona fide enrolled student.

                A WHV is always an option for you until you become 30.

                Good luck

                th

                Comment

                Working...
                X