Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Top

Collapse

shotoku shomeisho

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • shotoku shomeisho

    good evening! well planning to apply for permanent residency, this is one of the requirements and i was wondering if i could get this even if i haven't paid my tax at the moment. someone just told me so, hope someone could inform me about this thanks.

  • #2
    Originally posted by canny View Post
    good evening! well planning to apply for permanent residency, this is one of the requirements and i was wondering if i could get this even if i haven't paid my tax at the moment. someone just told me so, hope someone could inform me about this thanks.

    how long have you been here?

    Comment


    • #3
      goodmorning Ive been here almost a year now. I am just wondering if it is possible so that i could apply for PR and then according to the ministry of justice, i have to stay here for 3 years (consecutively) so that i could acquire my nationality.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by canny View Post
        goodmorning Ive been here almost a year now. I am just wondering if it is possible so that i could apply for PR and then according to the ministry of justice, i have to stay here for 3 years (consecutively) so that i could acquire my nationality.
        How are you going to get PR after only one year? Are you playing for a professional soccer team?

        Comment


        • #5
          Unless there is something you aren't telling us, a year in Japan is way too short to be granted PR.

          Read the regs.
          http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/te...residence.html

          Comment


          • #6
            sorry guys, about not telling you the details. My father is a japanese national, when i arrived here in japan, i applied for the extension of visa, I asked my aunt here to help me up with the requirements, after that i waited for 2 months before the postcard arrived. Some of the people that i hve talked here in japan about my situation told me that ill be receiving 1 year visa at first, but to my surprise i was given 3 years. Thanks guys for the info really helped a lot. Godspeed!

            Comment

            Working...
            X